CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87188

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales, Inc.
385 8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 50152R is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 50152R is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 50152T is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 50152T is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 50154R is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 50154R is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. Style 50154T is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 50154T is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable heading for Styles 50152R, 50152T, 50154R and 50154T will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

Styles 50152R, 50152T, 50154R and 50154T fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division